J.A.I.L. News
[…] J.A.I.L. News
Journal
______________________________________________________
Los
Angeles,
California
June 19,
2005
______________________________________________________
Official Review of
the
South Dakota J.A.I.L.
Initiative
[Addressed
to Bill Stegmeier, JAILer-In-Chief of South Dakota and
Proponent of the J.A.I.L. Initiative]
South Dakota
Legislative Research
Council
Sen. Ed Olson, Chair
Rep. Gordon R. Pederson, Vice Chair
James Fry, Director
Doug Decker, Code Counsel
June 8, 2022
William Stegmeier
27116 Grummand Avenue
Tea, SD 57064
Dear Mr. Stegmeier:
Pursuant to SDCL 12-13-25, this office is required to
review each initiated law or initiated amendment to the South Dakota
Constitution. Further, this office is required by SDCL 12-13-24 to determine if
each initiative or initiated amendment is "written in a clear and coherent
manner in the style and form of other legislation" and that it is "worded so
that the effect of the measure is not misleading or likely to cause confusion
among voters." You are under no obligation to accept any of the suggestions
contained in this letter. But please keep in mind the legal standards
established in SDCL 12-13-24.
We have reviewed the draft of the initiated
constitutional amendment that you have submitted to this office. Because of the